2013安徽省事业单位公共基础知识二英语题库 投稿:朱踽踾

公共基础知识二 英语部分 第一套模拟题英语阅读Reading ComprehensionDirections:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some …

党员干部学习笔记填写规范要求1、个人信息第2页“个人信息”表中除“编号”一栏由党总支统一填写外,其余栏均由本人进行填写。“建设学习型党组织寄语”一栏由党支部书记根据年度党员民主评议结果和创先争优活动测评情况,对党员提出希望及要求。 第3页内容由党总支…

XX中学职业技能培训工作总结 我校根据上级工作要求,并结合我校毕业生实际情况,对应届初中毕业生进行了职业技能培训,现已结束,特总结如下:一、领导重视统一安排为了使毕业生在走出校门之前有一技之长,掌握一门实用技术,学校领导非常重视,由校长主抓培训工作,…

公共基础知识二 英语部分

第一套模拟题英语阅读

Reading Comprehension

Directions:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice.

Questions 56-60 are based on Passage One:

Passage One

Christopher Thomas, 27, was a writer by night and a teacher by day when he noticed he was always tired and was losing weight fast. Diagnosed with diabetes(糖尿病), Thomas would need to inject himself with insulin(胰岛素) three times a day for the rest of his life or risk nerve damage, blindness, and even death. And if that weren't bad enough, he had no health insurance.

After a month of feeling upset, Thomas decided he'd better find a way to fight back. He left Canton, Michigan for New York, got a job waiting tables, nicknamed himself the Diabetic Rockstar, and created diabeticrockstar.com, a free online community for diabetics and their loved ones—a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information, and resources.

Jason Swencki’s son, Kody, was diagnosed with type diabetes at six. Father and son visit the online children's forums(论坛) together most evenings.

Kody is anything but alone: Diabetes is now the seventh leading cause of death in the United States, with 24 million diagnosed cases. And more people are being diagnosed at younger ages.

These days, Thomas's main focus is his charity(慈善机构), Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people—225 to date—who can't afford a

diabetic's huge expenses. Fight-it.org has raised about $23,000—in products and in cash. In May, Thomas will hold the first annual Diabetic Rockstar Festival in the Caribbean.

Even with a staff of 22 volunteers, Thomas often devotes up to 50 hours a week to his cause, while still doing his full-time job waiting tables.

56. Which of the following is true of Christopher Thomas?

A. He needs to go to the doctor every day.

B. He studies the leading cause of diabetes

C. He has a positive attitude to this disease.

D. He encourages diabetics by writing articles.

57. Diabeitcrockstar.com was created for _________.

A. diabetics to communicate B. volunteers to find jobs

C. children to amuse themselves D. rock stars to share resources.

58. According to the text, Kody ______.

A. feel lonely because of his illness

B. benefits from diabeticrockstar.com

C. helps create the online kid’s forums

D. writes children’s stories online

59. What can we learn about Fight It?

A. It helps the diabetics in financial difficulties.

B. It organizes parties for volunteer once a year.

C. It offers less expensive medicine to diabetics.

D. It owns a well-known medical website.

60. The last paragraph suggests that Thomas ______.

A. works full-time in a diabetes charity B. employs 22 people for his website

C. helps diabetics in his own way D. ties to find a cure for diabetes

Passage Two

Ask someone what they have done to help the environment recently and they will almost certainly mention recycling. Recycling in the home is very important of course. However, being forced to recycle often means we already have more material than we need. We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place.

The total amount of packaging increased by 12% between 1999 and 2005. It now makes up a third of a typical household’s waste in the UK. In many supermarkets nowadays food items are packaged twice with plastic and cardboard.

Too much packaging is doing serious damage to the environment. The UK, for example, is running out of it for carrying this unnecessary waste. If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy. The solution is not to produce such items in the first place. Food waste is a serious problem, too. Too many

supermarkets encourage customers to buy more than they need. However, a few of them are coming round to the idea that this cannot continue , encouraging customers to reuse their plastic bags, for example.

But this is not just about supermarkets. It is about all of us. We have learned to associate packaging with quality. We have learned to think that something unpackaged is of poor quality. This is especially true of food. But is also applies to a wide range of consumer products, which often have far more packaging than necessary.

There are signs of hope. As more of us recycle, we are beginning to realise just how much unnecessary material are collecting. We need to face the wastefulness of our consumer culture, but we have a mountain to climb.

61. What does the underlined phrase “over-consumption” refer to?

A. Using too much packaging.

B. Recycling too many wastes.

C. Making more products than necessary.

D. Having more material than is needed.

62. The author uses figures in Paragraph 2 to show _______.

A. the tendency of cutting household waste

B. the increase of packaging recycling

C. the rapid growth of super markets

Overuse

63. According to the text, recycling ______.

A. helps control the greenhouse effect

B. means burning packaging for energy

C. is the solution to gas shortage

D. leads to a waste of land

64. What can be inferred from Paragraph 4?

A. Unpackaged products are of bad quality.

B. Supermarkets care more about packaging.

C. It is improper to judge quality by packaging.

D. Other products are better packaged than food.

65. What can we learn from the last paragraph?

A. Fighting wastefulness is difficult.

B. Needless material is mostly recycled.

C. People like collecting recyclable waste.

D. The author is proud of their consumer culture.

第一套模拟题答案解析

Passage One

56.解析:细节理解题。通读全文可知,Christopher Thomas对于自己的疾病采取了积极的态度,所以C项正确。A项与Thomas would need to inject himself with insulin(胰岛素) three times a day for the rest of his life不符;B项与文中的Thomas开办网站,与病人及其家属分享有关的信息和资源不符;D项提到的写作是Thomas的专职工作,而他的志愿工作才是运作Fight It 这个慈善机构。安徽省直事业单位备考交流群227820849 答案:C

57.解析:细节理解题。根据a free online community for diabetics and their loved ones—a place where over 1,100 people share personal stories, information, and resources可知A项正确。

答案:A

58.解析:细节理解题。根据Father and son visit the online children's forums(论坛) together most evenings.

答案:B

59.解析:细节理解题。根据Fight It, which provides medicines and supplies to people—225 to date—who can't afford a diabetic's huge expenses. Fight-it.org has raised about $23,000—in products and in cash.可知A项正确。

答案:A

60.解析:推理判断题。根据But Christopher is the only person I know saying people need help now.可知Thomas在用自己的方式帮助糖尿病人,所以C项正确。A项与Thomas often devotes up to 50 hours a week to his cause, while still doing his full-time job waiting tables不符;B项与Even with a staff of 22 volunteers;D项与

答案:C

Passage Two

61.D. the fact of packaging解析:词义猜测题。根据文中的We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place. 可知划线部分意义应为“过度消费”,所以D项意义正确。

答案:D

62.解析:作者用意猜测题。根据作者在文中使用的数字可知,作者使用数字的目的是为了让读者清楚地理解过度包装的现实问题,所以D项正确。

答案:D

63.解析:细节理解题。根据If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases

which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy.可知A项正确。

答案:A

64.解析:推理判断题。第四段讲述了人们对于包装不好的物品的固有认识,即:人们普遍认为包装不好的物品质量肯定差,所以C项应为正确答案。

答案:C

65.解析:推理判断题。文章讲述了人们对于过度包装的危害的认识及人们应有的积极态度,所以最后一段给我们带来了希望,但是最后一句we have a mountain to climb.提示我们事情不会一蹴而就,所以A项正确。

答案:A

第二套模拟题英语阅读

Reading Comprehension

Directions:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice.

Questions 56-60 are based on Passage One:

Passage One

Rae Armantrout, who has been a poetry professor at the University of California San Diego(UCSD) for two decades, has won the 2010 Pulitzer Prize in the poetry category for her most recent book, “Versed”.

“I’m delighted and amazed at how much media recognition that the Pulitzer brings, as compared to even the National Book Critics Award, which I was also surprised and delighted to win,” said Armantrout.

“For a long time, my writing has been just below the media radar, and to have this kind of attention, suddenly, with my 10th book, is really surprising.”

Armantrout, a native Californian, received her bachelor’s degree at UC Berkeley, where she studied with noted poet Denise Levertov, and her master’s in creative writing from San Francisco State University. She is a founding member of Language Poets, a group in American poetry that analyzes the way language is used and raises questions to make the reader think.

In March, she won the National Book Critics Circle Award for “Versed.” “This book has gotten more attention,” Armantrout said, “but I don’t feel as if it’s better.”

The first half of “Versed” focuses on the dark forces taking hold of the

United States as it fought the war against Iraq. The second half looks at the dark forces casting a shadow over her own life after Armantrout was diagnosed with cancer in 2006.

Armantrout was shocked to learn she had won the Pulitzer but many of her colleagues were not. “Rae Armantrout is a unique voice in American poetry,” said Seth Lerer, head of Arts and Humanities at UCSD.

“Versed”, published by the Wesleyan University Press, did appear in a larger printing than her earlier works, which is about 2,700 copies. The new edition is scheduled to appear in May.

56. According to Rae Armantrout, ____________.

A. her 10th book is much better

B. her winning the Pulitzer is unexpected

C. the media is surprised at her works

D. she likes being recognized by her readers

57. Which of the following is true of Rae Armantrout?

A. She published a poetry textbook.

B. She used to teach.

B. It is mainly about the ADenise Levertov.

C. She started a poets’ group with others.

D. She taught creative writing at UC Berkeley.

58. What can we learn about “Versed”?

A. It consists of three partsmerican army.

C. It is a book published two decades ago.

D. It partly concerns the poet’s own life.

59. Rae Armantrout’s colleagues think that she ____________.

A. should write more B. has a sweet voice

C. deserves the prize D. is a strange professor

60. What can we learn from the text?

A. About 2,700 copies of “Versed” will be printed.

B. Cancer made Armantrout stop writing.

C. Armantrout got her degrees at UCSD.

D. “Versed” has been awarded twice.

Passage Two

Batteries can power anything from small sensors to large systems. While

scientists are finding ways to make them smaller but even more powerful, problems can arise when these batteries are much larger and heavier than the devices themselves. University of Missouri(MU) researchers are developing a nuclear energy source that is smaller, lighter and more efficient.

“To provide enough power, we need certain methods with high energy density(密度)”,said Jae Kwon, assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering at MU. “The radioisotope(放射性同位素) battery can provide power density that is much higher than chemical batteries.”

Kwon and his research team have been working on building a small nuclear battery, presently the size and thickness of a penny, intended to power various micro / nanoelectromechanreal systems (M/NEMS). Although nuclear batteries can cause concerns, Kwon said they are safe.

“People hear the word ‘nuclear’ and think of something very dangerous,” he said, “However, nuclear power sources have already been safely powering a variety of devices, such as pace-makers, space satellites and underwater systems.”

His new idea is not only in the battery’s size, but also in its semiconductor(半导体). Kwon’s battery uses a liquid semiconductor rather than a solid semiconductor.

“The key part of using a radioactive battery is that when you harvest the energy, part of the radiation energy can damage the lattice structure(晶体结构) of the solid semiconductor,” Kwon said, “By using a liquid semiconductor, we believe we can minimize that problem.”

Together with J. David Robertson, chemistry professor and associate director of the MU Research Reactor, Kwon is working to build and test the battery. In the future, they hope to increase the battery’s power, shrink its size and try with various other materials. Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair.

61. Which of the following is true of Jae Kwon?

A. He teaches chemistry at MU.

B. He developed a chemical battery.

C. He is working on a nuclear energy source.

D. He made a breakthrough in computer engineering.

62. Jae Kwon gave examples in Paragraph 4_________.

A. to show chemical batteries are widely applied.

B. to introduce nuclear batteries can be safely used.

C. to describe a nuclear-powered system.

D. to introduce various energy sources.

63. Liquid semiconductor is used to _________.

A. get rid of the radioactive waste

B. test the power of nuclear batteries.

C. decrease the size of nuclear batteries

D. reduce the damage to lattice structure.

64. According to Jae Kwon, his nuclear battery _______.

A. uses a solid semiconductor

B. will soon replace the present ones.

C. could be extremely thin

D. has passed the final test.

65. The text is most probably a ________.

A. science news report B. book review

C. newspaper ad D. science fiction story

第二套模拟题答案解析

Passage One

56.解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段的叙述可知,Armantrout对于自己获得普利策奖是很惊讶的,所以B项正确。

答案:B

57.解析:细节理解题。根据文章第三段中的She is a founding member of Language Poets, a group in American poetry可知C项正确。

答案:C

58.解析:细节理解题。根据文章中的The second half looks at the dark forces casting a shadow over her own life after Armantrout was diagnosed with cancer in 2006.可知D项正确。

答案:D

59.解析:细节理解题。根据文章中的倒数第二段可知C项正确。

答案:C

60.解析:归纳判断题。根据文章中的won the 2010 Pulitzer Prize in the poetry category for her most recent book, “Versed”.以及In March, she won the National Book Critics Circle Award for “Versed.”可知D项正确。

答案:D

Passage Two

61.解析:细节理解题。根据第三段的叙述可知Kwon在研究一种原子能电池,所以C项正确。

答案:C

62.解析:细节理解题。根据文章第四段可知Kwon举例的目的是为了说明原子能电池是安全的,所以B项正确。

答案:B

63.解析:细节理解题。根据By using a liquid semiconductor, we believe we can minimize that problem可知D项正确。

答案:D

64.解析:细节理解题。根据Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair可知C项正确。

答案:C

65.解析:推理判断题。本文讲述了Kwon的原子能电池的有关情况,文章体裁应属于科普文章,所以A项正确。

答案:A

第三套模拟题英语阅读

Reading Comprehension

Directions:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice.

Questions 56-60 are based on Passage One:

Passage One

WELCOM

Welcome to Windsor Castle, the oldest and largest occupied castle in the world. Windsor is one of the official residences(住所)of the Queen, who sometimes stays here.

Audio tours

Free audio tours are available on leaving the Admission Centre at the start of your visit. There is a descriptive audio tour for blind and poor-sighted visitors. Guided tours

Visitors can explore the history of the Castle through a tour of the Precincts with an expert guide. Tours depart at regular intervals throughout the day from the Courtyard and finish at the entrance to the State Apartments.

Visitors with children

For those visiting with children, a special family tour and various activities are offered during school holidays and at weekends. Please note that, for safely reasons, pushchairs are not permitted in the State Apartments.

Shopping

Shops offer a wide range of souvenirs designed for the Royal Collection, including books, postcards, china, jewellery, and children’s toys. Please ask at the Middle Ward shop about our home delivery service.

Refreshments

Bottled water can be purchased from the Courtyard and Middle Ward shops. Form April to September ice cream is also available. Visitors wishing to leave the Castle for refreshments in the town may obtain re-entry permits from the castle shops. Eating and drinking are not permitted in the State Apartments or St George’s Chapel. Photography and mobile phones

Non-commercial photography and filming are welcomed in the Castle. Photography, video recording and filming are not permitted inside the State Apartments or St George’s Chapel in consideration of other visitors.

Security

56. A visitor can apply for a free audio tour _________.

A. in the Courtyard B. in the State Apartments

C. at the Admission Center D. at St George’s Chapel

57. What is specially offered to visitors with kids?

A. A security guard. B. A pushchair. C. A free toy. D. A baby carrier.

58. Who can get re-entry permits?

A. Visitors wishing to eat outside the Castle.

B. Visitors buying gifts in the castle shops.

C. Visitors buying water from the Courtyard.

D. Visitors eating outside St George’s Chapel.

59. Why are visitors required to turn off their mobile phones?

A. To ensure the safety of others.

B. To ensure the security of the Castle.

C. To prevent them from disturbing others.

D. To prevent the use of the built-in cameras.

60. In the last part, a “working royal palace” refers to one ___.

A. still being constructed

B. still used by the royal family

C. where the Queen usually works

D. where works of art are on show

Passage Two

Why play games? Because they are fun, and a 1ot more besides. Following the rules„planning your next move...acting as a team member„these are all “game” ideas that you will come across throughout your life.

Think about some of the games you played as a young child, such as rope-jumping and hide-and-seek. Such games are entertaining and fun. But perhaps more importantly, they translate life into exciting dramas that teach children some of the basic rules they will be expected to follow the rest of their lives, such as taking turns and cooperating (合作) .

Many children’s games have a practical side Children around the world play

games that prepare them for work they will do as grown-ups. For instance, some Saudi Arabian children play a game called bones. Which sharpens the hand-eye coordination

(协调)needed in hunting.

Many sports encourage national or local pride. The most famous games of all,

the Olympic Games, bring athletes from around the world together to take part in friendly competition. People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it. For

countries experiencing natural disasters or war, an Olympic win can mean so much.

Sports are also an event that unites people. Soccer is the most popular sport

in the world. People on all continents play it—some for fun and some for a living. Nicolette Iribarne, a Californian soccer player, has discovered a way to spread hope through soccer. He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer balls but also a promising future.

Next time you play your favorite game or sport, think about why you enjoy it,

what skills are needed, and whether these skills will help you in other aspects of your life.

61. Through playing hide-and-seek, children are expected to learn to ________.

A. be a team leader B. obey the basic rules

C. act as a grown-up D. predict possible danger

62. The underlined part in Paragraph 2 most probably means that games can________.

A. describe life in an exciting way

B. turn real-life experiences into a play

C. make learning life skills more interesting

D. change people’s views of sporting events

63. According to the passage, why is winning Olympic medals so encouraging?

A. It inspires people’s deep love for the country.

B. It proves the exceptional skills of the winners.

C. It helps the country out of natural disasters.

D. It earns the winners fame and fortune.

64. Iribarne’s goal of forming the foundation is to _______.

A. bring fun to poor kids

B. provide soccer balls for children

C. give poor kids a chance for a better life

D. appeal to soccer players to help poor kids

65.What can be inferred from the passage?

A.Gamed benefit people all their lives.

B.Sports can get all athletes together.

C.People are advised to play games for fun.

D.Sports increase a country’s competitiveness.

第三套模拟题答案解析

Passage One

56. C. 细节理解题。在Audio tours标题下直接找到the Admission Center。

57. D. 细节理解题。在visitors with babies标题下有baby carriers are available to borrow.

58.A. 细节理解题。在Refreshments标题下有Visitors wishing to leave the castle for refreshments in the town may obtain the re-entry permits from the castle shops.

59. C. 细节理解题。在Photography and mobile phones标题下有Mobile phones must be switched off „ inconsideration of other visitors.

60.B. 词义猜测题。根据第一部分中的句子Windsor is one of the official residences of the Queen, who sometimes stays there.可以猜测B项正确,C项是不正确的,因为该项只是Queen usually works。

Passage Two

61.B. 细节理解题。根据第一段中Following the rules„planning your next

move...acting as a team member„these are all “game” ideas that you will come across throughout your life.可知B项正确。

62.C. 词义猜测题。这部分前面的谓语动词是translate有“翻译,解释,转移,调动”

的意思,该部分后面有一个定语从句,前后结合就可以理解这部分的意思了。

63. A. 细节理解题。根据第四段中的People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it.可知A项正确。

64.C. 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer balls but also a promising future.可推出C项是正确的。

65.A. 推理判断题。整段分析做游戏的好处,不仅儿童、成人也可以玩游戏。由此可以推

断有些对人终身有益。

第四套模拟题英语阅读

Reading Comprehension

Directions:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice.

Questions 56-60 are based on Passage One:

Passage One

In the kitchen of my mother’s houses there has always been a wooden stand

(木架)with a small notepad(记事本)and a hole for a pencil.

I’m looking for paper on which to note down the name of a book I am recommending

to my mother. Over forty years since my earliest memories of the kitchen pad and pencil, five houses later, the current paper and pencil look the same as they always did. Surely it can’t be the same pencil? The pad is more modern, but the wooden stand is definitely the original one.

“I’m just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil

after all these year.” I say to her, walking back into the living-room with a sheet of paper and the pencil. “You still use a pencil. Can’t you afford a pen?”

My mother replies a little sharply. “It works perfectly well. I’ve always

kept the stand in the kitchen. I never knew when I might want to note down an idea, and I was always in the kitchen in these days.”

Immediately I can picture her, hair wild, blue housecoat covered in flour, a

wooden spoon in one hand, the pencil in the other, her mouth moving silently. My mother smiles and says, “One day I was cooking and watching baby Pauline, and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was empty. One of the children must have taken the paper. So I just picked up the breadboard and wrote it all down on the back. It turned out to be a real breakthrough for solving the mathematical problem I was working on.”

This story—which happened before I was born—reminds me how extraordinary my

mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician. I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. Later, when my mother is in the bathroom, I go into her kitchen and turn over the breadboards. Sure enough, on the back of the smallest one, are some penciled marks I recognize as mathematics. Those symbols have traveled unaffected through fifty years, rooted in the soil of a cheap wooden breadboard, invisible(看不到的)exhibits at every meal.

56.Why has the author’s mother always kept the notepad and pencil in the kitchen?

A.To leave messages. B.To list her everyday tasks.

C.To note down maths problems. D.To write down a flash of inspiration.

57. What is the author’s original opinion about the wooden stand?

A. It has great value for the family.

B. It needs to be replaced by a better one.

C. It brings her back to her lonely childhood.

D .It should be passed on to the next generation.

58. The author feels embarrassed for .

A. blaming her mother wrongly.

B. giving her mother a lot of trouble.

C. not making good use of time as her mother did.

D. not making any breakthrough in her field.

59. What can be inferred from the last paragraph?

A .The mother is successful in her career.

B. The family members like traveling.

C. The author had little time to play when young.

D. The marks on the breadboard have disappeared.

60. In the author’s mind ,her mother is .

A. strange in behavior. B. keen on her research.

C. fond of collecting old things. D. careless about her appearance.

Passage Two

To err is human. To blame the other guy is even more human.

Common sense is not all that common.

Why tell the truth when you can come up with a good excuse?

These three popular misquotes(戏谑的引语)are meant to be jokes, and yet they

tell us a lot about human nature .To err, or to make mistakes, is indeed a part of being human, but it seems that most people don’t want to accept the

responsibility for the problem. Perhaps it is the natural thing to do .The original quote about human nature went like this:” To err is human, to forgive, divine(神圣的).”This saying mirrors an deal people should be forgiving of others’ mistakes. Instead, we tend to do the opposite –find someone else to pass the blame on to. However, taking responsibility for something that went wrong is a making of great maturity.

Common sense is what we call clear thought. Having common sense means having

a good general plan that will make things work well, and it also means staying with the plan. Common sense tells you that you take an umbrella out into a rainstorm, but you leave the umbrella home when you hear a weather forecast for sunshine.Common sense does not seem to be common for large organizations, because there are so many things going on that one person cannot be in charge of everything. People say that in a large company,”the right hand does not know what the left hand is doing.”

And what is wrong with a society that thinks that making up a good excuse is

like creating a work of art? One of the common problems with making excuses is that people, especially young people. get the idea that it’s okay not to be totally honest all the time. There is a corollary(直接推论)to that: if good excuse is

“good”even if it isn’t honest, then where is the place of the truth?

61. According to tile passage, which of following seems the most human?

A. To search for truth. B. To achieve one’s ideal

C. To make fun of others’mistakes.D. To criticize others for one’s own error.

62.According to the author, what is a sign of a man’s maturity?

A.Doing things his own way.

B.Bearing responsibility for his mistakes.

C.Making as few mistakes as possible.

D.Thinking seriously about his wrongdoing.

63.Which of the following is NOT based on common sense?

A.A man tries to take charge of everything in a large company.

B.A student goes out with an umbrella in stormy weather.

C.A company’s next move follows a good plan.

D.A lawyer acts on fine judgments.

64. What is the author’s opinion about a good excuse?

A. Making a good excuse is sometimes a better policy.

B. Inventing a good excuse needs creative ideas.

C. A good excuse is as rewarding as honesty.

D. Bitter truth is better than a good excuse.

65. What would be the best title for his passage?

A. A Mirror of Human Nature B. To Blame or to Forgive

C. A Mark of Maturity D. Truth or Excuse

第四套模拟题答案解析

Passage One

56. D. 细节理解题。从I never knew when I might want to note down an idea到下一

段的and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was empty.可知正确答案时D.

57.B. 根据第三段中I’m just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil after all these year.可推断,作者认为the wooden stand该换成更好的了。

58.C. 细节理解题。最后一段中有I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. 可知答案。

59. A. 推理判断题。根据最后一段的第一句This story—which happened before I was born—reminds me how extraordinary my mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician.推断。

60.B. 推理判断题。作者通过a wooden stand(木架)with a small notepad(记事本)

and a hole for a pencil描写了一位母亲对事业的执着和热爱,由此可以推断B项正确。 Passage Two

61.D. 细节理解题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常

识。

62.B. 细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句话However, taking responsibility for

something that went wrong is a making of great maturity.可得出答案。

63. A. 细节判断题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常

识。

64.D. 推理判断题。从全文最后一句话直接得到答案“追求真理比寻找理由更为重要”

65.A. 主旨大意题。从全文和引言后第一段倒数第二句可知文章标题:人性的镜子。

引言后第一段第三句可知:批评别人的错误

第五套阅读模拟题英语阅读

Reading Comprehension

Directions:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice.

Questions 56-60 are based on Passage One:

Passage One

My parents were in a huge argument, and I was really upset about it. I didn’

t know who I should talk with about how I was feeling. So I asked Mom to allow me to stay the night at my best friend’s house. Though I knew I wouldn’t tell her about my parents’ situation, I was looking forward to getting out of the house. I was in the middle of packing up my things when suddenly the power went out in the neighborhood. Mom came to tell me that I should stay with my grandpa until the

power came back on.

I was really disappointed because I felt that we did not have much to talk about.

But I knew he would be frightened alone in the dark. I went to his room and told him that I’d stay with him until the power was restored. He was quite happy and said, “Great opportunity.”

“What is?” I asked.

“To talk, you and I,” he said. “To hold a private little meeting about what

we’re going to do with your mom and dad, and what we’re going to do with ourselves now that we’re in the situation we are in.”

“But we can’t do anything about it, Grandpa,” I said, surprised that here

was someone with whom I could share my feelings and someone who was in the same “boat” as I was

And that’s how the most unbelievable friendship between my grandfather and

me started. Sitting there in the dark, we talked about our feeling and fears of life---from how fast things change, to how they sometimes don’t change fast enough. That night, because the power went out, I found a new friend, with whom I could safely talk about all my fears and pains, whatever they may be.

Suddenly, the lights all came back on. “Well,” he said, “ I guess that means

you’ll want to go now. I really like our talk. I hope the power will go out every few nights!”

56. I wished to get out of the house because ________.

A. I was angry about my parents’ quarrel B. I found nobody to share my feelings with

C. I wanted to escape from the dark house D. I planned to tell my friend about my trouble

57. Grandpa was happy to see me because___________.

A. he could discuss the problem with me B. he had not seem me for a long time

C. he was afraid of darkness D. he felt quite lonely

58. What can be inferred from the passage?

A. The grandchild was eager to leave. B. They would have more chats.

C. The lights would go our again. D. It would no longer be dark.

Passage Two

The days of elderly women doing nothing but cooking huge meals on holidays are

gone. Enter the Red Hat Society -a group holding the belief that old ladies should have fun.

“My grandmothers didn’t do anything but keep house and serve everybody. They

were programmed to do that,” said Emils Comette, head of a chapter of the 7-year-old

Red Hat Society.

While men have long spent their time fishing and playing golf, women have

sometimes seemed to become unnoticed as they age. But the generation now turning 50 is the baby boomers(生育高峰期出生的人), and the same people who refused their parents’ way of being young are now trying a new way of growing old.

If you take into consideration feminism(女权主义), a bit of spare money, and

better health for most elderly, the Red Hat Society looks almost inevitable(必然的). In this society, women over 50 wear red hats and purple(紫色的) clothes, while the women under 50 wear pink hats and light purple clothing.

“The organization took the idea from a poem by Jenny Joseph that begins: “When

I am an old woman, I shall wear purple. With a red hat which doesn’t go,” said Ellen Cooper, who founded the Red Hat Society in 1998. When the ladies started to wear the red hats, they attracted lots of attention.

“The point of this is that we need a rest from always doing something for

someone else,” Cooper said. “Women feel so ashamed and sorry when they do something for themselves.” This is why chapters are discouraged from raising money or doing anything useful. “We’re a ladies’ play group. It couldn’t be more simple,” added Cooper’s assistant Joe Heywood.

59.The underlined word “chapter” in paragraph 2 means __________.

A.one branch of an organization B.a written agreement of a club

C.one part of a collection of poems

society’s history

60.From the text , we know that the “baby boomers” are a group of people who

A.have gradually become more noticeable B.are worried about getting old too quickly C.are enjoying a good life with plenty of money to spend D.tried living a different life from their parents when they were young D.a period in a

61.It could be inferred from the text that members of the Red Hat Society are .

A.interested in raising money for social work B.programmers who can plan well for their future C.believers in equality between men and women D.good at cooking big meals and taking care of others

62.Who set up the Red Hat Society ?

A.Emily Cornette .

D.Joe Heywood . B.Ellen Cooper . C.Jenny Joseph .

第五套模拟题答案解析

Passage One

56.B [解析]细节判断题。由第一段第二句可知。

57.A [解析]细节判断题。由第四段第一句“To talk,„”。

58.B [解析]细节推理题。由最后一段最后一句可推知。

Passage Two

59.D [解析]细节理解题。由倒数第二段第二句可知。

60.C [解析]细节判断题。由第三段可知。

61.B [解析]细节推理题。由第一段第三句及最后一段可推断。

62.A [解析]归纳标题题。由第一段第一、三句可知。

第六套模拟题英语阅读

Reading Comprehension

Directions:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice.

Questions 56-60 are based on Passage One:

Passage One

“My kids really understand solar and earth-heat energy,” says a second-grade teacher in Saugus, California. “Some of them are building solar collectors for their energy course.” These young scientists are part of City Building Educational Program (CBEP), a particular program for kindergarten through twelfth grade that uses the stages of city planning to teach basic reading, writing and math skills, and more.

The children don’t just plan any city. They map and analyze(分析)the housing, energy, and transportation requirements of their own district and foretell its needs in 100 years. With the aid of an architect(建筑师)who visits the classroom once a week, they invent new ways to meet these needs and build models of their creations. “Designing building of the future gives children a lot of freedom,” says the teacher who developed this program. “They are able to use their own rich imagination and inventions without fear of blame, because there are no wrong answers in a future context. In fact, as the class enters the final model-building stage of the program, an elected ‘official’ and ‘planning group’ make all the design decisions for the model city, and the teacher steps back and becomes an adviser.”

CBEP is a test of activities, games and imitations that teach the basic steps necessary for problem-solving: observing, analyzing, working out possible answers, and judging them based on the children’s own standards.

56. The Program is designed ______________.

A. to direct kids to build solar collectors B. to train young scientists for city planning

C. to develop children’s problem-solving abilities D. to help young architects know more about designing

57. An architect pays a weekly visit to the classroom ____________.

A. to find out kids’ creative ideas B. to discuss with the teacher

C. to give children lectures D. to help kids with their program

58. Who is the designer of the program?

A. An official. B. An architect. C. A teacher. D. A scientist.

59. The children feel free in the program because ______________.

A. they can design future buildings themselves B. they have new ideas and rich imagination

C. they are given enough time to design models D. they need not worry about making mistakes

Passage Two

Everyone should visit a lighthouse at least once.

The most important reasons for such a visit is to realize how our ancestors(祖先) battled nature with the basic tools they had. They had only basic ways of creating light, and yet they found a way of using this simple technology in isolated(孤零零的)places to save ships from hitting rocks.

Secondly, visiting lighthouses will help us to understand the lives of lighthouse keepers. By their very nature, lighthouses were built on some rocks of cliffs. Thus, the lighthouse keepers often lived lonely lives. To walk around their small home, and imagine the angry storm outside beating against the walls, is to

take a step towards understanding the lives they had.

The reasons for a visit to a lighthouse are not all so backward-looking in time. It is true that lighthouses were built in out-of-the-way places. But on a pleasant sunny summer day, this very isolation has a natural beauty that many people will love to experience. Therefore, with the gentle waves touching all round the lighthouse, the visitor is likely to think it is a world preferable to the busy and noisy modern life.

Another reason for considering a visit is that the lighthouses themselves can be very attractive buildings. Mankind could often not be content just to put up a basic structure, but felt the need, even in such an isolated place, to build with an artistic touch. The result is a view for tired eyes to enjoy.

Finally, lighthouses have a romantic attraction, summed up by the image of the oil-skin coated keeper climbing his winding stairs to take care of the light to warn ships and save lives.

60. What is the reason to look back into the past of a lighthouse?

A. To escape from the busy and noisy city.

B. To look for the tools used by our ancestors.

C. To experience the natural beauty of a lighthouse.

D. To learn about the living condition of lighthouse keepers.

61. The underlined phrase “out-of-the-way” in Paragraph 4 means ____________.

A. far-away B. dangerous C. ancient D. secret

62. Lighthouses were often built with an artistic touch _________.

A. to attract visitors B. to guide passing ships

C. to give a pleasant sight D. to remember lighthouse keepers

63. How many reasons are mentioned for a visit to lighthouse?

A. Three B. Four C. Five D. Six

第六套模拟题答案解析

Passage One

56.C [解析]细节推断题。全文读至最后一段第一句“the basic steps necessary for problem solving.„”可知。

57.D [解析]细节理解题。由第二段第二句可知。

58.C [解析]细节推断题。由第二段第五行“the teacher who developed this program”可知。

59.D [解析]细节推断题。由第二段第六行“„„without fear of blame„”可知。 Passage Two

60.D [解析]细节判断题。由第二段第一句可知。易错项:B项原意为去灯塔寻找我们祖先用过的灯具,如果考生不仔细辨析,可能会以为第二段第一句印证了选项B。

61.A [解析]猜测词义题。由第四段第三排第一词“isolation“可知该地方是偏僻的。

62.C [解析]细节推理题。由第五段最后一句“the result is view for tired eyes to enjoy”推断。

63.C [解析]归纳推断题。由全文可推断。

第七套模拟题英语阅读

Directions:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice.

Questions 56-60 are based on Passage One:

Passage One

I grew up in a house where the TV was seldom turned on and with one wall in my bedroom entirely lined with bookshelves, most of my childhood was spent on books I could get hold of. In fact, I grew up thinking of reading as natural as breathing and books unbelievably powerful in shaping perspectives (观点) by creating worlds we could step into, take part. in. and live in.

With this unshakable belief, I, at. fourteen, decided to become a writer. Here too, reading became useful. Every writer starts off knowing that he has something to say, but being unable to find the right ways to say it. He has to find his own voice by reading widely and discovering which parts of the writers he agrees or disagrees with, or agrees with so strongly that it reshapes his own world. He cannot write without loving to read, because only through reading other people’s writing can one discover what works, what doesn’t and, in the end, together with lots of practice, what voice he has.

Now I am in college, and have come to realize how important it is to read fiction (文学作品).As a. law student, my reading is in fact limited to subject matter—the volume (量) of what I have to read for classes every week means there is little time to read anything else. Such reading made it all the clearer to me that I live in a very small part in this great place called life. Reading fiction reminds me that there is life beyond my own. It allows me to travel across the high seas and along the Silk Road, all from the comfort of my own armchair, to experience, though secondhand, exciting experiences that I wouldn't necessarily be able to have in my lifetime.

56. What can be inferred about the author as a child?

A. He never watched TV.

B. He read what he had to.

C. He found reading unbelievable.

D. He considered reading part of his life.

57. The underlined word

A. an idea

B. a sound quality

C. a way of writing

D. a world to write about

58. What effect does reading have on the author?

A. It helps him to realize his dream.

B. It opens up a wider world for him.

C. It makes his college life more interesting.

D. It increases his interest in worldwide travel.

59. Which of the following can be the best title of this text?

A. Why do I read?

B. How do I read?

C. What do I read?

D. When do I read?

Passage Two

Boiler rooms are often dirty and steamy, but this one is clean and cool. Fox Point is a very new47-unit living building in South Bronx, one of the city’s poorest areas. Two-thirds of the people living there are formerly (以前) homeless people, whose rent is paid by the government. The rest are low-income families. The boiler room has special equipment, which produces energy for electricity and heat. It reuses heat that would otherwise be lost to the air, reducing carbon emissions(碳排放)while also cutting costs.

Fox Point is operated by Palladia, a group that specializes in providing housing and services to needy, people. Palladia received support from Enterprise Community Partners (ECP), which helps build affordable housing by providing support to housing developers.

ECP has created national standards for healthy, environmentally (环境方面) clever and affordable homes which are called, the Green Communities Standards. These standards include water keeping, energy saving and the use of environmentally friendly building materials. Meeting the standards increases housing construction costs by 2%, which is rapidly paid back by lower running costs. Even the positioning of a window to get most daylight can help save energy.

Michael. Bloomberg, New York's mayor, plans to create 165,000 affordable housing units for500,000 New Yorkers. Almost 80% of New York City’s greenhouse-gas emissions come from buildings, and 40% of those are caused, by housing.. So he recently announced that the city’s Department of Housing and Preservation and Development (DHPD) , whose duty is to develop and keep the city’s supply of affordable housing, will require all its new projects to follow ECP’s green standards.

Similar measures have been taken by other cities such as Cleveland and Denver, but New York’s DHPD is the largest city developer of affordable housing in the country.

60. What is the purpose of describing the boiler room in the first paragraph?

A. To explain the measures the city takes to care for poor people.

B. To suggest that affordable housing is possible in all areas.

C. To show how the environment-friendly building works.

D. To compare old and new boiler rooms.

61. What is an advantage of the buildings meeting the Green Communities Standards?

A. Lower running costs.

B. Costing less in construction.

C. Less air to be lost in hot days.

D. Better prices for homeless people.

62. It can be learned from the text that,

A. New York City is seriously pollutedw_

B. people’s daily life causes many carbon emissions in New York City

C. a great number of people in New York City don't have houses to live in

D. some other cities have developed more affordable housing than New York City

63. What is the main purpose of this text?

A. To call on people to pay more attention to housing problems.

B. To prove that some standards are needed for affordable housing.

C. To ask society to help homeless people and low-income families.

D. To introduce healthy, environmentally clever-and affordable housing.

第七套模拟题答案解析

Passage One

56. 答案:D

考点:细节理解题

解析:根据首段第一二句, “I grew up in a house„ with one wall in my bedroom entirely lined with bookshelves„.I grew up thinking of reading as natural as breathing”可知作者是在一个以书为伴的环境中长大的,读书像呼吸那样已经成为生活必需。

57. 答案:C

考点:词义推测题。

解析:根据文中 “...but being unable to find the right ways to say it. He has to find his own „”可以推断出voice所表达的意思是“写作方式”。

58. 答案B

考点:细节理解题

解析:由文章的最后一句:“It allows me to travel across the high seas and along the Silk Road, all from the comfort of my own armchair, to experience, though secondhand, exciting experiences that I wouldn't necessarily be able to have in my lifetime.”可得出答案

59. 答案:A

考点:主旨大意题。

解析:文章作者主要以自己的亲身体验讲述读书的重要性。因此Why do I read?“我为什么读书?”作题目最佳。

Passage Two

60. 答案:C

考点:作者的写作意图

解析:从第一段最后两句,作者描述开水房仅是从一个侧面展示整个建筑群的节能,环保,可以得出答案。

61. 答案:A

考点:细节理解

解析:依据文章第三段倒数第二句:Meeting the standards increases housing construction costs by 2%, which is rapidly paid back by lower running costs.可得到答案。句意为“达到这一标准会将建筑成本提高2%,但很快会被它的低成本运行成本补回”

62. 答案:B

考点:细节理解

解析:依据文章第四段第二句:Almost 80% of New York City’s greenhouse-gas emissions come from buildings, and 40% of those are caused, by housing..可得出答案

63. 答案:D

考点:作者的写作目的

解析:本文主要让读者了解这类健康、环保、经济类住房。

第八套模拟题英语阅读

Directions:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice.

Questions 56-60 are based on Passage One:

Passage One

Alex London Research Laboratory (ALRL) is part of Alex Co., Ltd., a major Australian medicine-making company. Opened in 1992, ALRL specialises in the development of new medicines for the treatment of heart diseases.

A position is now open for a Research Operations Manager(ROM) to support our growing research team at the new laboratories in Hatfield,due to open in the autumn of 2010.

Reporting to the Director,you will help set up and run the technical and scientific support services of our new laboratories now under construction.You will be expected to provide expert knowledge about and be in charge of all areas of ALRL’S Health and Safety,and to communicate (沟通)with support employees at ALRL’S laboratories based at University College London.Working closely with scientists and other operations and technical employees,you will manage a small number of research support employees providing services to help with the research activities to be carried out at the new laboratories.

Candidates(申请人) will have experience of both management and research support/technical services.Knowledge of research operations and excellent communication skills are necessary. Education to degree level is also desirable.

If you are interested in this position,please send your CV(简历)to Alex London Research

Laboratory,University College London,Hatfield,London,W1E 6B7 or by email to ALRL@alex.co.uk.

For more Information.please visit www.alex.co.uk.

56.What can be learnt about the new laboratories from the text?

A.They have not yet been set up.

B.They are in Hatfield,Australia.

C.They belong to University College London.

D.They are new workplaces for Australian researchers only.

57.What are the duties of a ROM,according to the text?

a. To carry out research activities

b. To be in charge of ALRL’s Health and Safety

c. To help run the technical and scientific support services

d. To manage a small number of research support employees

A.a,b,c. B.a,b,d.

C.b,c,d. D.a,c,d.

58.What does the fourth paragraph mainly talk about?

A.The technical skills of a would—be ROM.

B.The practical experience of a would—be ROM.

C.The personal information of a would—be ROM.

D.The necessary requirements for a would—be ROM.

59.What is the purpose of the text?

A.To describe the job of a ROM.

B.To provide information about ALRL.

C.To announce an open position at ALRL.

D.To make known the opening of the new laboratories.

Passage Two

Somali pirates(海盗) robbed three Thai fishing ships with 77 sailors on board nearly l,200 Miles off the Somali coast,the farthest-off-shore attack to date,an officer said Tuesday.

Pirates have gone farther south and east in answer to increased patrols(巡逻)by warships off the Somali shore. The robbing of the three ships Sunday was about 600 miles outside the normal operation area for the international force,said a spokesman.

The spokesman said the attack so far out at sea was a clear sign that the international patrols against pirates were having a “marked effect on pirate activity in the area”.

“Once they start attacking that far out,you’re not even really talking about the Somali basin or areas of water that have any connection with Somalia,” said an officer,Roger Middleton.“Once you’re that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean,and it means you’re looking at trade going from the Gulf to Asia,from Asia to South Africa.”

The three ships--the MV Prantalay 11,12,and l 4—had 77 members on board in total.All of them are Thai, the spokesman said.Before the Sunday robbing,pirates held l l ships and 228 sailors.

Pirates have increased attacks over the past year in hopes。f catching more dollar payments. Because of increased patrols and defenses on board ships,the success rate(率)has gone down,though the number of successful attacks has stayed the same year over year.

60.The pirate attack reported in the text happened .

A.far out in the Indian Ocean

B.in the normal patrol area

C.near the Somali, coastw_

D.in the south of Africa

61.According to the text, which can best describe the situation of the pirate problems?

A.More goods on board are lost.

B.Pirate attacks happen in a larger area now.

C.The number of attacks has stayed the same these years.

D.Pirate attacks are as serious as before along the Somali coast.

62.Which is true about the warship patrols according to the text?

A.The patrols are of little effect.

B.The patrols are more difficult.

C.More patrols are quite necessary even in Asia.

D.The patrols only drive the pirates to other areas.

63.How many sailors were held by the pirates up to the time of the report?

A.228. B.77. C.383. D.305.

第八套模拟题答案解析

Passage One

56.答案A

考点:细节理解题。

解析:根据文章第二段可知新的实验室还未建立。

57.答案C

考点:细节理解题。

解析:依据文章第三自然段,You will help set up and run the technical and scientific support services „„;You will be expected to„„be in charge of all areas of ALRL’s Health and Safety; „„you will manage a small number of research support employees „„可得答案。

58.答案D

考点:主旨大意题。

解析:依据第四段提供的信息,申请人要有管理和技术服务的经验、研究操作的知识及极好的交际技能等可知本段主要谈及对应聘职位者的具体能力要求。

59.答案C

考点:写作目的题。

解析:本篇文章为广告招聘。目的自然是让大家了解ALRL公司有一公开招聘的职位。 D

Passage Two

60.答案:A

考点:细节理解

解析:由 “The robbing of the three ships Sunday was about 600 miles outside the normal operation area for the international force„”以及 “Once you’re that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean”句意为“这次海盗袭击发生在国际保卫队正常保护区域六百英里外”,“一旦你到了那么远,那就是印度洋了”可得出答案。

61.答案:B

考点: 主旨大意

解析:文章主要报道发生在周末的对泰国渔船的袭击,就此事引出索马里海盗的袭击已经超越国际保护队的正常护卫范围,而进入更深的海域。

62. 答案:B

考点:细节理解

解析:依据„ patrols against pirates were having a “marked effect on pirate activity in the area”及 “Once you’re that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean,and it means you’re looking at trade going from the Gulf to Asia,from Asia to South Africa.”可知巡逻明显见效,又有一旦再超过那么远,那就是印度洋,那就意味着你在看管从波斯湾到亚洲,从亚洲到南美洲的所有行线。可知应是巡逻难度加大了。w_w*w.k_s*5_u.c_o m

63.答案D

考点:推理计算题。

解析:由文章首句Somali pirates robbed three Thai fishing ships with 77 sailors on board„„及Before the Sunday robbing, pirates held 11 ships and 228 sailors.可知到发报到为止,索马里海盗应劫持水手77+228=305人。

2011安徽省直事业单位考试公共基础知识二

英语真题部分

Reading Comprehension

Directions:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A,B,C and D. You should decide on the best choice.

Questions 56-60 are based on Passage One:

Passage One

A recent study indicates that the “short sleepers” had been more or less average in their sleep needs until the men were in their teens. But at about age 15 or so, the men voluntarily began cutting down their nightly sleep time because of pressures from school, work, and other activities. These men tended to view their nightly periods of unconsciousness as bothersome interruptions in their daily routines. In general, these “short sleepers” appeared ambitious, active, energetic, cheerful, conformist in their opinions, and very sure about their career choices. They often held several jobs at once, or work fullor parttime while going to school. And many of them had a strong urge to appear “normal” or “acceptable” to their friends and associates.

When asked to recall their dreams, the “short sleepers” did poorly. More than this, they seemed to prefer not remembering. In similar fashion, their usual way of dealing with psychological problems was to deny that the problem existed, and then to keep busy in the hope that the trouble would go away.

The sleep patterns of the “short sleepers” were similar to, but less extreme than, sleep patterns shown by many mental patients categorized as manic.

The “long sleepers” were quite different indeed. According to the study, these young men had lengthy sleeps since childhood. They seemed to enjoy their sleep, protected it, and were quite concerned when they were occasionally deprived of their desired 9 hours of nightly bed rest. They tended to recall their dreams much better than did the “short sleepers”.

Many of the “long sleepers” were shy, anxious, introverted, inhibited, passive, mildly depressed, and unsure of themselves (particularly in social situations). Several openly state that sleep was an escape from their daily problems.

56. According to the study, ().

A. many short sleepers need less sleep by nature

B. many short sleepers are obliged to reduce their nightly sleep time because they are busy with their work

C. long sleepers sleep a longer period of time during the day

D. many long sleepers preserve their sleeping habit formed during their childhood

57. Many “short sleepers” are likely to hold the view that ().

A. sleep is a withdrawal from the reality

B. sleep interferes with their sound judgment

C. sleep is the least expensive item on their routine program

D. sleep is the best way to deal with psychological troubles

58. It is stated in the third paragraph that short sleepers ().

A. are ideally vigorous even under the pressures of life

B. often neglect the consequences of inadequate sleep

C. do not know how to relax properly

D. are more unlikely to run into mental problems

59. When sometimes they cannot enjoy adequate sleep, the long sleepers might ().

A. appear disturbed

B. become energetic

C. feel dissatisfied

D. be extremely depressed

60. Which of the following is NOT included in the passage?()

A. If one sleeps inadequately, his performance suffers and his memory is weakened.

B. The sleep patterns of short sleepers are exactly the same as those shown by many mental patients.

C. Long and short sleepers differ in their attitudes towards sleep.

D. Short sleepers would be better off with more rest.

Questions 61—65 are based on Passage Two:

Passage Two

As the 21st century begins, a number of leaders in politics, education, and other professions believe that the US must adopt some new values to go along with the old traditional ones. What new values should Americans adopt? This is a very difficult question to answer. Certainly, a greater value should be placed on the conservation of natural reasources; Americans should learn to use less and waste less. But conservation has never been a strong value to Americans, who have believed that their country offered an endless,abundant supply of natural resources. Recently, progress has been made—more and more Americans are recycling their paper,cans,bottles,and other goods—but old wasteful habits died hard.

Furthermore,the need to protect the environment may conflict with the need for jobs,as in the Northwest ,where conservationists battle lumber companies that want to cut down ancient redwood trees. A belief in the value of conservation is still compared with other American values; it can become stronger only as Americans see the need for it more clearly.

In addition,Americans may need to place a strong value on cooperation on a national scale to achieve important national objectives. The American idea of the national good has never been based on national cooperation but rather on the freedom of the individual, maintaining those conditions that provide the greatest freedom and prosperity for the individual . It is far more difficult for Americans to accept shared sacrifice for the common good and wellbeing of the entire country. For example ,although the majority of Americans believe that it is extremely important to balance the national budget and reduce the deficit, they do not want to see cuts in government programs that benefit them personally.

The American value of competition also hinders the development of a spirit of national cooperation. Competition sometimes encourages feelings of suspicion rather than the mutual trust that is necessary for successful national

cooperation.Although Americans often cooperate successfully on the local level—in neighborhood groups and churches, for example, on the national level, they

may see themselves as part of an interest group that is competing with other interest groups for government funds. A request by the national government for shared sacrifice may be seen as coercive and destructive rather than voluntary and constructive. However, the demands for the 21st century may compel Americans to place a greater value on national cooperation to solve problems that affect them all, directly and indirectly.

61. The best TITLE of this passage could be ().

A. Which is Better, New Value or Old Value?

B. Conservation vs. Need for Jobs

C. The Need for New National Values

D. Cooperation and Competition

62. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?()

A. Some Americans would not accept the value of conservation and environment protection, because this value would probably make them unemployed.

B. Many Americans have been used to wasting, so it will be difficult for them to accept the new value of conservation.

C. Some old values are still having a strong influence on American people, although they are harmful in this new age.

D. Most Americans have fully realized the need to protect the environment, so they have taken measures to recycle junked goods.

63. What is the basis for the American notion of national good?()

A. Individual freedom.

B. Personal property.

C. National cooperation.

D. Both A and B.

64. The author gave an example in the third paragraph in order to ().

A. emphasize the need to place a stronger value on national cooperation

B. explain why the American idea has been based on individual freedom

C. illustrate the fact that the Americans will not sacrifice their personal interest for the good of the entire country

D. support the idea that Americans need the spirit of national cooperation to achieve important national objectives in the 21st century

65. The value of competition works against the spirit of national cooperation in that ().

A. it makes people not believe in the government

B. it causes people to suspect but not to trust each other

C. it makes people even unable to cooperate well on local levels

D. it encourages people to gain success through individual hard work

英语答案及解析:

56. D[解析] 根据第一段中的“But at about age 15 or so, the men voluntarily began cutting down their nightly sleep time...”可知,AB项说法错误;根据第五段中的“...their desired 9 hours of nightly bed rest”可知C项说法错误;根据第五段中的“...these young men had lengthy sleeps since childhood”可知D项说法正确。

57. C[解析] 根据第一段中的“These men tended to view their nightly periods of unconsciousness as bothersome interruptions in their daily routines”可推断出C项说法符合文意。

58. B[解析] 根据第三段中的“More than this, they seemed to prefer not remembering”可知,B项说法正确。

59. A[解析] 根据第五段中的“...were quite concerned when they were occasionally deprived of their desired 9 hours of nightly bed rest”可知,偶尔缺少了他们所需的9个小时的夜间卧床休息,睡眠多的人便会十分不安。A项是“quite concerned”的同义替换,B项“变得精力旺盛”与文意不符;C项“感到不满”的程度比文意轻;D项“极度沮丧”的程度比文意重。

60. B[解析] 根据第四段中的“The sleep patterns of the ‘short sleepers’ were similar to, but less extreme than, sleep patterns shown by many mental patients...”可知,B项说法错误。

61. C[解析] 文章主要是讲新价值观的需要(第三、四段),而不是比较新旧价值观哪个更好,排除A项;B项只是在文章第二段有所涉及,排除;D项在文章第三、四段提到的

目的是说明新国民价值观的需要,而不是单纯讨论合作和竞争,排除。

62. D[解析] 根据文章第一段中的“But conservation has never been a strong value to Americans...”和第二段中的“...more and more Americans are recycling...”可知,D项中的“Most Americans...”说法与文意不符。

63. A[解析] 根据第三段中的“The American idea of the national good has never been based on national cooperation but rather on the freedom of the individual...”可知,A项说法符合文意。

64. C[解析] A项中的“national cooperation”在例子中没有体现,例子体现的是个人利益与国家利益的冲突;B项整篇文章都没有解释为什么美国价值观基于个人自由;D项“实现21世纪的目标”文中没有提及。

65. B[解析] 根据最后一段中的“Competition sometimes encourages feelings of suspicion rather than the mutual trust that is necessary for successful national cooperation”可知,B项说法正确。

公共基础知识二 英语部分 第一套模拟题英语阅读Reading ComprehensionDirections:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some …

公共基础知识二 英语部分 第一套模拟题英语阅读Reading ComprehensionDirections:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some …

公共基础知识二 英语部分 第一套模拟题英语阅读Reading ComprehensionDirections:There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some …

本文由第一文库网(www.wenku1.com)首发,转载请保留网址和出处!
免费下载文档:
字典词典读青铜葵花有感读青铜葵花有感【范文精选】读青铜葵花有感【专家解析】青岛户籍新政细则青岛户籍新政细则【范文精选】青岛户籍新政细则【专家解析】行政法论文行政法论文【范文精选】行政法论文【专家解析】